Draft Request for Proposals (LRP I RFP) FAQs

To the extent that there is any conflict or inconsistency between the FAQs and the Draft LRP I RFP, Glossary of Terms, or Prescribed Forms, the FAQs will be subordinate to the Draft LRP I RFP, Glossary of Terms or Prescribed Forms.

Unless otherwise stated, all capitalized terms used in these FAQs will have the meaning specified in the Draft LRP I RFP Glossary of Terms.


Q: Are Qualified Applicants permitted to partner with each other (i.e. forming a partnership involving two or more Qualified Applicants) to develop one or more Large Renewable Projects?

A: The OPA anticipates making revisions to the Non-Collusion Requirements to clarify that partnerships between Qualified Applicants will be permitted. If one or both of the Qualified Applicants intend to also submit their own Proposals, they must ensure that the Non-Collusion Requirements are adhered to and that in their interactions all communications are for Permitted Purposes and no communications are for Excluded Purposes.

The OPA also anticipates making revisions to the Non-Collusion Requirements to specify that interactions between Registered Proponents that are Controlled by the same Qualified Applicant will be permitted.
 

Q: Are Qualified Applicants permitted to partner with other entities to develop one or more Large Renewable Projects?

A: Qualified Applicants are permitted to partner with other entities to develop one or more Large Renewable Projects provided the Qualified Applicant retains Control of the Registered Proponent that is proposing the Large Renewable Project. Qualified Applicants and their partners must ensure communications are only for Permitted Purposes and are not for Excluded Purposes.
 

Q: Section 3.2.4 of the draft LRP I RFP specifies that the “Registered Proponent or its representative” must have completed the community engagement requirements listed in the section. Who is permitted to perform the community engagement activities on behalf of the Registered Proponent?

A: The OPA is aware that community engagement may occur prior to the Registration Process and the identification of the Registered Proponent to the OPA. The OPA does not intend to preclude early community engagement activities from being performed by the Qualified Applicant. The OPA will consider changes to the LRP I RFP and Prescribed Forms to clarify that such activities are permitted.
 

Q: Section 3.2.4(d)(iv)(2) of the draft LRP I RFP specifies that Registered Proponents proposing an On-Shore Wind project must notify every assessed owner of Property within 550 metres of the Large Renewable Project and the proposed Connection Line. Why is the notification distance from the Connection Line different for On-Shore Wind Projects when compared to the notification distance from the Connection Line for all other Renewable Fuels?

A: The OPA will be reducing the distance from the Connection Line in which Registered Proponents proposing On-Shore Wind Projects must notify all assessed Property Owners. This distance will be harmonized with the distance for all other Renewable Fuels: to 120 metres from the Connection Line.

Please note that the distance from the Large Renewable Project itself (the Site) within which the Registered Proponent must notify assessed Property Owners will remain at 550 metres for On-Shore Wind projects.
 

Q: Some of the community engagement rated criteria categories appear to be inconsistent. Could the OPA provide further clarity?

A: The OPA anticipates adding the activity listed in Section 3.3.1(a)(ii)(2) to Section 3.3.1(a)(iv). The new Section 3.3.1(a)(iv) would read:

Thirty (30) points will be allocated to Proposals that are not awarded any points under Subsections (i), (ii) and (iii) that evidence:

(1) For every assessed owner of a Property Abutting the Site or the Properties where the proposed Connection Line is located, a completed Prescribed Form – Adjacent Landowner Agreement; and

(2) For every Person with legal tenure to a Property located on provincial Crown land that is part of the Site or Abuts the Site, a completed Prescribed Form – Adjacent Landowner Agreement.

The OPA also anticipates splitting out the requirements in Section 3.3.1(a)(i)(3) to read:

(3) For every assessed owner of a Property Abutting the Site or the Properties where the proposed Connection Line is located, a completed Prescribed Form – Adjacent Landowner Agreement; and

(4) For every Person with legal tenure to a Property located on provincial Crown land that is part of the Site or Abuts the Site, a completed Prescribed Form – Adjacent Landowner Agreement.

Please note that this second revision is to more clearly identify the requirement, it is not a change to the requirement itself.